Planet Ark Power Privacy Statement

References to “Planet Ark Power”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Statement refer to GoZERO Energy Pty Ltd (ABN 19 160 084 195), one of its Australian subsidiaries or other members of the Elevare Group.  Planet Ark Power is the trading name of GoZERO Energy Pty Ltd under license from Planet Ark Environmental Solutions Pty Ltd.

Planet Ark Power understands the importance you place on privacy. Planet Ark Power respects and commits to protect the privacy of our customers, shareholders, employees, agents, job applicants, website users, subscribers, members and indeed all who we deal with in our business.   When we refer to information we are referring to personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We respect your rights to privacy provided for in the Privacy Act and we are committed to continued compliance with the Privacy Act during the collection and management of your personal information.  “Personal information” generally means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address and any such information collected by us from you on this website.

  1. Collection of Personal Information on this Website

Planet Ark Power will collect, use, hold and disclose customer personal and credit related information in order to provide customers with our products and services. We may disclose this information to our related companies and agents and contractors (such as electricity retailers, installation subcontractors, mail houses, data processors, credit rating agencies and debt collectors) relevant Government authorities and to the distribution network service providers and electricity retailers for these purposes. If a customer does not provide this information to Planet Ark Power then Planet Ark Power may not be able to provide its products or services to the customer. Where possible, we will collect this information directly from our customers, but we may obtain this information from third parties (including credit reporting bodies). If the customer provides us with personal information about another person (such as an additional account holder), the customer must ensure the other person is informed that their information has been provided to Planet Ark Power and make them aware of the matters in this privacy statement. Planet Ark Power’s Privacy Policy and credit reporting statements are available at planetarkpower.com/privacypolicy/ Planet Ark Power’s privacy policy and credit reporting statement explains the credit reporting bodies and service providers we disclose credit information to, how disclosure may affect a customer’s creditworthiness and how to access, correct or complain about Planet Ark Power’s treatment of your credit information.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website, including: the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the pages you accessed while visiting the website. This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our products and services. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of our website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our products. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

  1. How do we use the Personal Information?

The personal information obtained from this website is used, where you have so requested:

  • to provide products and services to you
  • to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
  • to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties, who are authorised to use this personal information for these purposes.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Information collected from this website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. Personal identification information is not used for this purpose. This anonymous information is then used to better develop and tailor this website and our products and services for our customers and potential customers. This non-personal information may be passed on to third parties.

Other than for the purposes described above or in the Planet Ark Power Privacy Policy, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

  1. Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collects from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties unless it is in accordance with this privacy statement or Planet Ark Power’s Privacy Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

  1. Access and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time. Please send an email at the contact address shown on this website. If any information is incorrect please advise us and we will update it.

  1. Links to other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

  1. Variations to this Privacy Statement

Planet Ark Power may from time to time update this Privacy Policy and Statement. The current version is accessible through the Planet Ark Power web site planetarkpower.com/privacypolicy/ or can be obtained by contacting us.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions:

Attention:
Planet Ark Power
Manager of Operations
160 Samford Road
Enoggera QLD, Australia 4051

Via email to: info@planetarkpower.com

Subject line: ‘Planet Ark Power Privacy Policy’

Customers can contact info@planetarkpower.com to request a paper copy of our Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement.

Planet Ark Power Privacy Policy

References to “Planet Ark Power”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Statement refer to GoZERO Energy Pty Ltd (ABN 19 160 084 195), one of its Australian subsidiaries or other members of the Elevare Group.  Planet Ark Power is the trading name of GoZERO Energy Pty Ltd under license from Planet Ark Environmental Solutions Pty Ltd.

Planet Ark Power understands the importance you place on privacy. Planet Ark Power respects and commits to protect the privacy of our customers, shareholders, employees, agents, job applicants and indeed all who we deal with in our business.   When we refer to information we are referring to personal information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We respect your rights to privacy provided for in the Privacy Act and we are committed to continued compliance with the Privacy Act during the collection and management of your personal information.  “Personal information” generally means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Planet Ark Power will collect, use, hold and disclose customer personal and credit related information in order to provide customers with our products and services. We may disclose this information to our related companies and agents and contractors (such as Diamond Energy, installation subcontractors, mail houses, data processors, credit rating agencies – such as VEDA – and debt collectors) relevant Government authorities and to the distribution network service providers and electricity retailers for these purposes. If a customer does not provide this information to Planet Ark Power then Planet Ark Power may not be able to provide its products or services to the customer. Where possible, we will collect this information from our customer, but we may obtain this information from third parties (including credit reporting bodies). If the customer provides us with personal information about another person (such as an additional account holder), the customer must ensure the other person is informed that their information has been provided to Planet Ark Power and make them aware of the matters in this privacy policy. Planet Ark Power’s privacy policy explains the credit reporting bodies and service providers we disclose credit information to, how Planet Ark Power collects credit rating information from credit rating bodies, how disclosure may affect a customer’s creditworthiness and how to access, correct or complain about Planet Ark Power’s treatment of your credit information.

How Planet Ark Power complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code

Planet Ark Power is committed to complying with the laws that protect all your personal and sensitive information.  Below we have outlined how Planet Ark Power complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 the Australian Privacy Principles, Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

  1. What personal information will Planet Ark Power collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you.  This may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile numbers, email address, financial circumstances, creditworthiness, credit history, concession or discount entitlement, and the conduct of your account.  We may collect this information about you or your business for the purpose of supplying you with energy and other energy related products.

Generally, we will only collect sensitive information about you if this is required to enable us to provide our services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information.

  1. How is personal information collected and stored?

We may collect personal information about you online from an application form or orally if you call our offices or speak directly with our staff or in writing if you contact our staff by mail.

Planet Ark Power will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

  1. How is personal information used?

We will use your personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal or business information.  Planet Ark Power may if necessary, disclose your personal or business information for reasons of law enforcement, energy market requirements, regulatory, safety and public wellbeing.

The personal or business information Planet Ark Power collects may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, these include:

  1. Provide you with the Solar and energy related services and promotions for associated offers which may be of value to you;
  2. Gain a better understanding of your electricity needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  3. Processing your orders or applications, carrying out credit checking and scoring (unless we have agreed otherwise);
  4. Providing you with products and/or services requested;
  5. Billing you or administering your account or to provide such information to Planet Ark Power’s third party service providers;
  6. Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care activities;
  7. Carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally;
  8. Contacting you about our Planet Ark Power Group companies’ products and services;
  9. Registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of Planet Ark Power’s loyalty or reward programs and other similar schemes; and
  10. Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement of us, or in connection with legal proceedings.

Where you have agreed, the personal information we collect from you may be used by us or our associated businesses to: (i) provide you with our services or with other information you have requested (ii) notify you about other related services or promotions from time to time or (iv) manage our relationship with you.  Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if your express permission has been obtained. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other services or promotions offered by Planet Ark Power, please let us know by contacting us at info@planetarkpower.com

  1. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Planet Ark Power’s policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by us and prevent its misuse. However, personal information may be disclosed by Planet Ark Power in the following circumstances: (i) for legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers (ii) in some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services, if Planet Ark Power makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Planet Ark Power to supply you with our services (iv) personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Planet Ark Power contract out specialised functions to, such as data metering services, billing or account services providers, installation contractors, mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by the Planet Ark Power program for which they have been engaged.

  1. What is Planet Ark Power’s Credit Reporting Policy and Statement?

We (Planet Ark Power) may need to determine the credit standing of potential customers as contemplated in the Privacy Act in connection with our products and services (for example, customers entering into a lease arrangement or power purchase agreement with Planet Ark Power or GoZERO Asset Management Pty Ltd) and, as a result, we may collect or obtain credit information and credit eligibility information about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. Our Credit Reporting Policy set out below describes how we manage that information. This credit reporting policy relates to Planet Ark Power and to our related entities that are deemed to be affected information recipients for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

How Planet Ark Power collects and holds credit information and credit eligibility information about Customers:

Credit information relates primarily to your credit related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness.  Planet Ark Power uses VEDA services to assess customer credit ratings.

Credit information includes:

  • identification information
  • basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened)
  • details about information requests we make about you to CRBs
  • information about certain overdue payments and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these
  • various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances relating to other personal information described in our privacy policy. Credit eligibility information is information equivalent to the kinds listed above that we generally collect from CRBs.

This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a CRB. Sometimes we may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

We store and safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

a. How we use and when we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information:

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in our Privacy Statement, when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws, such as:

  • processing applications for a lease or Power Purchase Agreement
  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide
  • assisting you to avoid defaults
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements
  • assigning our debts
  • participating in the credit reporting system
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • as required or authorised by another law.

b. How to access or correct your credit information or credit eligibility information:

If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this document.

We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your credit eligibility information, depending on the request.

c. How to make a complaint regarding our compliance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code:

If you think that we have not complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (which regulates credit reporting) you can make a complaint by using the contact details at the end of this document.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for your agreement to extend this 30 day period (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).

We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to investigate your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

  1. How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Planet Ark Power will on request provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to:

Attention:
Planet Ark Power
Manager of Operations
160 Samford Road
Enoggera QLD, Australia 4051

Via email to: info@planetarkpower.com

Subject line: ‘Planet Ark Power Privacy Policy’

Planet Ark Power may from time to time update this Privacy Policy and Statement. The current version is accessible through the Planet Ark Power web site planetarkpower.com/privacypolicy  or can be obtained by contacting us.

Top