Planet Ark Power > eleXsys Group Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

  • eleXsys Group* and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, shareholders, employees, agents, job applicants and all those who we deal within our business.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss, unauthorised access, destruction, modification or disclosure.
  • We will comply with all relevant privacy laws, including the requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

*eleXsys Group includes the subsidiaries of eleXsys Holdings Ltd, namely: eleXsys Energy Pty Ltd trading as Planet Ark Power, eleXsys R&D Pty Ltd and eleXsys Asset Management Pty Ltd.
*Planet Ark Power is the trading name of eleXsys Energy Pty Ltd under license from Planet Ark Environmental Solutions Pty Ltd.

Our policy defines ‘personal information’, in line with the Privacy Act, to mean any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.
Our policy explains the credit reporting bodies and service providers we disclose credit information to, how eleXsys Group collects credit rating information from credit rating bodies and how to access and correct your credit information.

Why do we collect your information?

eleXsys Group will collect and use your information in order to provide you with our products and services and we will use your information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

  • To provide you with our Solar and energy related services and associated offers which may be of value to you.
  • To gain a better understanding of your electricity needs in order for us to provide you with a better service.
  • To process your orders or applications which may include credit checks and scoring.
  • To administer your account.
  • To action enquiries, complaints or other customer care activities.
  • To carry out market and product analysis.
  • To offer you the benefits of additional products, rewards, discounts or loyalty programs.
  • To carry out activities in connection with a governmental or regulatory requirement of us, or in connection with legal proceedings.

If a customer cannot not provide the minimally required information, we are unable to proceed with the provision of our products and services to that customer.

Please note that if a customer provides us with personal information about another person (such as an additional account holder), the customer must ensure the other person is informed that their information has been provided to eleXsys Group and make them aware of the matters in this privacy policy.

Is there a legal basis for using your information (GDPR)?

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), eleXsys Group’s legal basis for collecting and using your personal information depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

eleXsys may collect and use your personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • your name and contact details;
  • identification details (such as date of birth);
  • current and previous addresses;
  • your organisation and position, where your organisation has a business dealing with us;
  • information on your use of our products and services, including use of our websites;
  • financial circumstances and credit history;
  • your account conduct;
  • records of our communications and dealings with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in-person communications.

We also collect general statistical information from our website, such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of pages viewed, the date, time and duration of visits and how the visitor came to the website. For more information, please read the section on additional technologies below.

How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  1. your interactions with our website, such as:
    • when you make an online reservation or enquiry about our products or services;
    • when you register or subscribe to our services including our website and mailing list;
    • when you provide information via our social media sites (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter or Instagram).
  2. correspondence in person, over the telephone, email or writing.
  3. when you participate in any rewards programs, contests competitions or other offers.
  4. from third parties, including publicly available sources, information service providers, credit reporting agencies or anyone authorized to act on your behalf.
  5. when you contact our Agents, employees, subcontractors, suppliers and services providers;
  6. from our partners and related entities within the group.
  7. when you apply for a job with us or seek to become a service provider or seek us to provide you services.

Do we share your information?

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal or business information.  However, eleXsys Group may if necessary, disclose your personal or business information for reasons of law enforcement, energy market requirements, regulatory, safety and public wellbeing.

Any disclosure of your information is all for the primary purpose of providing our products and services.

In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services, if eleXsys Group requires disclosures of this kind, you will be advised at the time you request to supply you with our services.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom eleXsys Group contract out specialised functions, such as data metering services, billing or account services providers, installation contractors, mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by the eleXsys Group program for which they have been engaged.

Note that if your information is transferred, eleXsys Group will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your information will take place unless there are adequate controls in place.

Do we collect ‘Sensitive Information’?

Sensitive information includes information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record.

Generally, we will only collect sensitive information about you if this is required to enable us to provide our services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent before we collect this information.

How long will we keep your information?

We will  retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and we will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

eleXsys Group will also retain ‘usage data’ for internal analysis purposes (defined as data collected automatically either generated by the use of our services or from the service infrastructure itself -for example, the duration of a page visit). Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

How do we use your information for credit reporting?

eleXsys may need to determine the credit standing of potential customers in connection with our products and services (for example, customers entering into a lease arrangement or power purchase agreement with Planet Ark Power or eleXsys Asset Management Pty Ltd) and, as a result, we may collect or obtain credit information and credit eligibility information about you as referred to in the Privacy Act.

Credit information relates primarily to your credit related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness.  eleXsys Group uses VEDA services to assess customer credit ratings.

Credit information includes:

  • Personal identification information
  • Basic information about your credit account (for example when it was opened)
  • Details about information requests we made about you to CRBs
  • Payment Information such as overdue payments, serious credit infringements and subsequent payment arrangements
  • Publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements

This information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, banks, other financial institutions, or other organisations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). It may also include credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a CRB and credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

Do we disclose your credit information?

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as and when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.  Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws, such as:

  • processing applications for a lease or Power Purchase Agreement.
  • processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provided
  • assisting you to avoid defaults.
  • collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to a credit arrangement or dealing with serious credit infringements.
  • assigning our debts.
  • participating in the credit reporting system.
  • dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting
  • as required or authorised by another law.

Can you access or correct your information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To provide you with access to your personal information, eleXsys Group will, on request, provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this document.

We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your credit eligibility information, depending on the request.

What additional technologies do we use to obtain your information?

Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookie’ and ‘web beacon’ technology. We use cookies and web beacons to identify your device, provide website user authentication, conduct fraud prevention and management services, distinguish you from other visitors, record your IP address and operating system, understand your use of our site, determine the address of referring websites and determine the time and date of your visit. This information is used for fulfilling contracts with our business partners and to help us serve you better by improving our website design as well as our products, services and promotions. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites outside our website planetarkpower.com, its subdomains, our partners, PlanetArk.org and all of their websites and your e-mail address is only saved if your register with us.

If you register with us, a cookie allows us to recognise you when you return to our website and provides you with access to your account information. If you save your information with or order from us, we may also use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. If you have not saved your information with or ordered from us, we may monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites in a manner that does not identify you.

You can disable cookies at any time using your browser options. however, if you turn off cookies, we will not be able to recognise you as a registered user to allow access to your account information.

To turn off cookies on your browser, you can follow the instructions listed here:
https://www.howtogeek.com/241006/how-to-block-third-party-cookies-in-every-web-browser/

Facebook Tracking Pixel

We use Facebook Conversion Pixel to create interest based, targeted ads to a custom audience on the Facebook platform. Every Facebook user has a unique, device-independent Facebook ID that allows us to address and recognise users across a range of devices for the purpose using Facebook Ads. This user information is deleted automatically after 180 days until the user visits our website again. None of this information is owned by us, or transferred to us. It is self-contained on the Facebook platform solely for advertising purposes. Your information is strictly held according to the Facebook data policy located here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Please use the following link to help you opt out of any remarketing pixels and technologies:
http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

Please note that we give you the opportunity to say ‘yes’ to being contacted by us by e-mail or SMS. This is totally your choice and you can opt out of future contact whenever you want by contacting us via phone or via the unsubscribe function in all our email marketing communications to the preference centre.

Complaints and further information

We are happy to discuss how we handle your personal information, how your personal information is collected or about any other aspect of our Privacy Policy.

Credit Information Complaint

If you feel that we have not complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (which regulates credit reporting) you can submit a complaint by using the contact details at the end of this document.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for your agreement to extend this 30-day period (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).

We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to investigate your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Updating our Privacy Policy

eleXsys Group may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. The current version is accessible through the Planet Ark Power web site planetarkpower.com/privacy-policy or can be obtained by contacting us.

Contacting Us

Please forward your request, complaint or query to:

eleXsys Group
Manager of Operations
160 Samford Road
Enoggera QLD, Australia 4051
Via email to: info@planetarkpower.com
Subject line: ‘Planet Ark Power Privacy Policy’